Academy Awards

 

Galadinner 2

The IMEX Academy Awards are presented to individuals who have served the meetings and incentive travel industry exceptionally well. Each of the winners has achieved consistently high standards within their chosen profession. In most cases, candidates are recommended by their colleagues.

The Awards

There are four awards by region: Asia Pacific, the Americas, Europe, Africa and the Middle East. Plus an award for Special Services to the Industry at Large run bi-annually.

What is awarded?

The winners are recognised at the IMEX Gala Dinner Awards Ceremony, in the IMEX Daily Paper and on this website.

Contact Annie Speyer to make a nomination or for more information.

2017 Winners

Recipients of the 2017 IMEX Academy Awards

Academy Europe: Olivier Lépine, General Manager, Biarritz Tourisme
Academy The Americas: Diane DiMaggio, ‎Business Development Director, Northstar Travel Media
Academy Asia Pacific: Jeannie Lim, Executive Director, Singapore Tourism Board
Academy Africa Middle East: Karim El Minabawy, President, Emeco Travel, Egypt

2016 Winners

Africa and the Middle East winner -Amanda Kotze-Nhlapo, Chief Convention Bureau Officer at South African Tourism.

Europe winner -Eric Bakermans, Marketing Manager, Meetings and Conventions at NBTC Holland Marketing. 

Asia Pacific winner - Geoff Donaghy, CEO, International Convention Centre Sydney, and Group Director Convention Centres, AEG Ogden.

Americas winner - Elliott Ferguson, President and CEO of Destination DC.

2015 Winners

 Judy Henrich,Director, Recruitment & Industry Relations, Global Cynergies, LLC

 Rajeev Kohli, Joint Managing Director, Creative Travel

 Glen Byrom, Founder of twiice the Victoria Falls & Chobe dmc

 Amy Spatrisano

2014 Winners

Edgar Hirt, Managing Director CCH of Congress Centre Hamburg and President of the International Association of Convention Centres (AIPC)

Fay Beauchine, former President of Business Loyalty at Aimia

Martin Winter, CEO of Gold Coast Tourism Corporation

Trevor McCartney, General Manager of Oman Convention & Exhibition Centre

2013 Winners

Pablo Sismanian, Inprotur, Argentina

Jane Vong Holmes, Gaining Edge

David Sands, Uwin Iwin, South Africa

Christian Mutschlechner, Vienna Convention Bureau

2012 Winners

Indra Sukirno, Jakarta Convention and Exhibition Bureau.

Gordana Plamenac, National Tourism Organisation Serbia.

Adel Zaki, Egypt Incentives and Events.

Jonathan Walker, Tucson Convention and Visitors Bureau.

Airy Garrigosa, Barcelona Convention Bureau.

 

2011 Winners

Samuel Koo, Seoul Convention Bureau

Rick Antonson, Tourism Vancouver

Trudi Wagner, Marriott Hotels

Rick Taylor, The Business Tourism Company

Jon Hutchison, Business Events Sydney

2010 Winners

Suprabha Moleeratanond, Thailand Convention & Exhibition Bureau

Nik Racic, Croatian Convention Bureau

Yussef Husseiny, Jordan Tourism Board

Greg Ortale, Greater Houston Convention & Visitors Bureau

2009 Winners

Liu Ping, China Star Professional Programs

Eduardo Chaillo, Mexico Tourism Board

Patrick Delaney, Ovation Global DMC

Joseph Sanna, Kenya Tourist Board

2008 Winners

Pieter A Van der Hoeven, PG International Consulting

Jane Schuldt, World Marketing Group

Barbra Albrecht, Switzerland Convention & Incentive Bureau

Angeline Lue, South African Tourism Convention Bureau

Walter Foletti, Expoforce AG

2007 Winners

Pierre Heumann, ANAe

Gillian Taylor, Abu Dhabi Tourism Authority

Ana Maria Viscalles, Puerto Rico Convention Bureau

Gary Grimmer, Gary Grimmer & Company

2006 Winners

Jean Christophe Espinosa, Director of Marketing and Promotion for Brunei Tourism

Gregory Kurdian, founder of Sunbound Bahamas

Alec Gilbert, CEO of Durban International Convention Centre (ICC)

Tatjana Radovic, Congress Manager of the Ljubljana Tourist Board of Slovenia

2005 Winners

Bill Fontgivell, Hotel Rey Juan Carlos I, Barcelona
Elhamy Elzayat, Emeco Travel, Cairo
Eduardo Sanovicz, Reed Travel Exhibitions Brazil
Alan Trotter, Conventions & Incentives, New Zealand
Maarten Vanneste, Abbit Meeting Support, Belgium

2004 Winners

Peggy Lau, Pacific World, Hong Kong
Jack Munro, Edinburgh and Lothians Tourist Board
Arnaldo Nardone, Radisson Montevideo
Sumaira Isaacs, MCI Dubai, UAE
Rob Spalding, Association Meetings International, UK

2003 Winners

Anthony Wong, Asian Overland Services
Anne Wallin Rodven, Oslo Convention Bureau
George Crossland, Africa Reps
Jim Germain, USA Hosts